Terms & Conditions + Privacy Policy


Terms & Conditions

DISCLAIMER AND LIABILITY WAIVER
By using DailyDoseLife products or services, you acknowledge that you are doing so at your own risk, and have consulted with your doctor or other health professional about any change in your diet.

We do not claim our meal program, products, or services will alleviate, heal or cure any health condition or symptom. No product or service DailyDoseLife offers is meant to diagnose, treat, prevent or cure any medical condition. The statements made by DailyDoseLife on this website and our programs and products have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

It is important to put your DailyDoseLife meals and perishable items in the refrigerator when you receive them. If you receive deliveries from DailyDoseLife or receive our products through any other means, you agree to properly and promptly refrigerate all meals until you plan to eat them. Since all of our food is fresh and preservative-free, it will go bad if not properly cared for and is MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT CONTAINS TREE NUTS.  

Finally, by using our website, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.
 

PAYMENTS
Payment is due upon purchasing your DailyDoseLife product or program online, and prior to the delivery of any products.

 

DELIVERY DISCLAIMER
All DailyDoseLife products are to be kept refrigerated until consumed, and freshness cannot be not guaranteed past the 3rd day upon receipt. It is up to the client to maintain freshness once received. We will do our best to deliver your meals to you in accordance with your specifications. However, if you are not home to receive the order or there is no safe place to leave it, we will bring your order back to our kitchen. We cannot guarantee a re-delivery. In order to help the delivery process, please provide us with as much information as you can to help us locate your home, business or apartment. We will not be liable if unclear delivery information causes you to miss your order.
Once the delivery has been made based on your specifications, we are no longer responsible for any damage or delay on part of other persons, circumstances, or for the security of its contents. If you think the contents have been tampered with, please let us know as soon as possible so we can find a more suitable arrangement for the next delivery. We cannot guarantee delivery within your selected time slot, due to many reasons, including weather, traffic, and other factors outside of our control. In instances of inclement weather, we hold the right to cancel our deliveries in order to avoid putting our delivery teams at risk. In such a case, we will notify you as early as possible. As both traffic and weather are outside of DailyDoseLife's normal control, refunds will not be issued for affected orders.
 

MODIFICATIONS & CANCELLATIONS TO PROGRAMS
Because everything is specially made to order, we require a minimum of 48-hours notice for any changes to an order, including but not limited to paused delivery, delivery address changes, allergy changes, and delivery window changes. Purchases of our multi-day and multi-week Programs are non-refundable, but eligible for store credit.

 

DISCLAIMER
This site and all contents of the site are provided on an "AS IS" basis without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including without limitation warranties of title or implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. You acknowledge, by your use of the site, that your use of the site is at your sole risk, and that DailyDoseLife shall not be liable for any damages of any kind related to your use of this site and our services.

 

INDEMNIFICATION
You agree to defend, indemnify and hold DailyDoseLife, its employees, officers, board of directors, consultants, agents and affiliates harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including costs and attorney’ fees, arising from or related to your use of the site and our services.

 

SITE CONTENTS
Unless otherwise noted, all materials, including images, illustrations, designs, icons, photographs, video clips, and written and other materials that appear as part of this website are protected by copyrights, trademarks, trade dress and/or other intellectual properties owned, controlled or licensed to DailyDoseLife. The website as a whole is protected by copyright and trade dress, all worldwide rights, titles and interests in and to which are owned by DailyDoseLife.

 

The contents of our website is intended solely for personal, noncommercial (other than for the purchase of merchandise from our site) use by the users of our website. You may download or copy the contents and other downloadable materials displayed on the website for your personal use only. No right, title or interest in any downloaded materials or software is transferred to you as a result of any such downloading or copying. You may not reproduce (except as noted above), publish, transmit, distribute, display, modify, create derivative works from, sell or participate in any sale of, or exploit in any way, in whole or in part, any of the contents, the website, or any related software.
 

COMMUNICATIONS
You agree that DailyDoseLife may send electronic mail to you for the purpose of advising you of changes or additions to this website, any DailyDoseLife products or services, or for such other purpose(s) as DailyDoseLife deems appropriate. You have the option to opt-out of marketing communications.

 

IMAGES
The images and colors displayed on the website do not necessarily represent or depict actual meal programs or food offered by DailyDoseLife. Meals and meal programs are subject to change without notice.

 

INACCURACY DISCLAIMER
From time to time there may be information on our website that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies, or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

 

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy will explain what information we collect when you visit our site, how we use that information, and what choices you have about how that information is used. We urge you to read our entire Privacy Policy so that you will understand our commitment to you and your privacy.
Information You Voluntarily Provide

 

PERSONAL/CONTACT INFORMATION
When you place an order on our site, we collect your name, email address, mobile phone number, mailing address, credit card number and billing address. The personally identifiable information we collect when you place an order or register for membership on our site may be used for any of the following purposes: (1) to fulfill your requests for products and services; (2) to notify you of order, delivery, and shipment statuses; (3) to provide you with offers from DailyDoseLife; (4) to contact you when necessary; (5) to review site usage and operations; (6) to address problems with the site, our business or our products and services; and (7) to protect security or integrity of the site and our business.
 
Your personal information may be shared with reputable third-party associates of DailyDoseLife that work with us to provide products and services to our customers. We may use this information for marketing campaigns in order to market products and services to you directly, unless you have asked us not to. We may also disclose your information to third parties if the law requires it or to protect the rights or property of DailyDoseLife. If you do not want us to share your contact information with other companies or organizations, or do not want to receive additional promotions from us, please let us know by emailing us at support@dailydoselife.com. If you opt-out of promotional or newsletter emails from DailyDoseLife, we may continue to send you certain transactional communications, such as service announcements and administrative messages relating to DailyDoseLife that are necessary for our relationship with you.
We collect your mobile phone number to assist in shipping your order to you. You may also choose to receive SMS text updates from us regarding your order status. You may opt out of receiving text messages at any time by texting STOP to the sender. For more information about text messages.
Mobile marketing campaigns may involve you sending an e-mail from your mobile device to us or a third-party campaign operator. An e-mail or other response will then be sent to your mobile device. Opting to participate in a campaign is solely your choice. When you engage in these mobile marketing campaigns, we and the third-party campaign operator may collect your mobile phone number, the name of your wireless service provider, images that you send using your mobile device as part of the campaign, and other relevant information.
 

HEALTH AND AGE INFORMATION
When you register for membership on our site, we also collect your basic health profile information when you actively give us such information. The health and age information we collect allows DailyDoseLife to evaluate your self-reported health status to determine basic program eligibility. You will be notified at registration if your profile excludes you from participation in the plan. DailyDoseLife will not disclose your health and age information (including self-reported height and weight) to third parties.

 

CREDIT CARD AND PAYMENT INFORMATION
DailyDoseLife does not share payment information with third parties.

 

INFORMATION PROVIDED IN OPTIONAL SURVEYS
DailyDoseLife periodically asks members to participate in online surveys o to fill out online questionnaires concerning topics such as the effectiveness of the weight loss program, advertising effectiveness and customer satisfaction. All surveys and questionnaires are optional and the information collected will not be associated with any user’s personal information. Information gathered may be shared with third parties in order to improve customer satisfaction and program effectiveness. No personal information of any user will be connected to survey or questionnaire results.

 

OTHER INFORMATION YOU MAY VOLUNTARILY PROVIDE
From time to time, DailyDoseLife collects third-party email addresses or other contact information from our users and customers so that DailyDoseLife may send information to their friends and family on an as-requested basis. For example, DailyDoseLife collects email addresses when a customer provides us with that information so that we may send out Referral Coupons. We also require the same information when customers utilize certain functions such as email this to a friend features.
Information Provided Automatically

 

COOKIES
When you use our Sites, we gather web traffic information via cookies. Cookies are small pieces of digital information stored by your browser on your computer that tracks initial and returning visits, browsing patterns on our site, and products ordered and viewed. Our cookies do not contain personally identifying information, but they enable us to identify you as a repeat visitor and help us personalize your dailydoselife.com experience. You need to have cookies enabled on your computer in order to use our site.

 

WEB BEACONS, PIXEL TAGS, AND 3RD PARTY COOKIES
DailyDoseLife, or third parties engaged by us, may use web beacons on some pages of this site. A web beacon (also known as a pixel tag or clear GIF) is a graphic image which is used to better understand the browsing patterns of visitors to the page.
When the HTML code for the web beacon points to a site to retrieve the pixel image, information can be passed along, such as the IP address of the computer that requested the image, the time the web beacon was viewed and for how long, the type of browser that was used, and previously set cookie values. Web beacons DO NOT pass or read personally identifiable information about you. Web beacons work in conjunction with cookies set by trusted third parties that are used to assess the effectiveness of particular promotional campaigns or to optimize advertising once a user leaves a website. View your browsers help section to determine how to configure your browser to reject or manage first party (i.e., DailyDoseLife) and/or third-party cookies. DailyDoseLife shares aggregated information collected through web beacons to vendors for which the beacon was set to determine the success of marketing campaigns, but does not disclose personally identifying information to these vendors.
 

HOW DOES DailyDoseLife PROTECT CUSTOMER INFORMATION?
Protecting your information from unauthorized disclosure is extremely important to us. We use the industry standard technology to protect the security of your information. We have taken certain physical, electronic, contractual and managerial steps designed to safeguard the information we collect from you. Unfortunately, no data transaction over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The Site operator is not subject to the privacy and data security requirements of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA).

 

WILL DailyDoseLife DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?
DailyDoseLife shares information with third-party intermediaries for shipping and billing purposes and with other third-party intermediaries that provide a service for DailyDoseLife to help us operate our business, our Site, or administer activities on our behalf. These companies do not retain personal information or share it with any other parties. These companies may include Cybersource, United Parcel Service, Federal Express, Visa, Mastercard, Discover, American Express and others.
 
DailyDoseLife may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-party vendors.
In addition, from time to time, we may make customer e-mail addresses and postal addresses available to other reputable business associates whose products or services might be of value to you. If you do not want us to share your information with other companies or organizations, please let us know by emailing us at info@dailydoselife.com. If you opt-out of promotional or newsletter emails from DailyDoseLife, we may continue to send you certain communications, such as service announcements and administrative messages, relating to DailyDoseLife that are necessary to our relationship with you.
 
DailyDoseLife may also disclose your personal information to third parties in certain limited circumstances, as follows (1) as necessary if we believe that there has been a violation of our Terms and Conditions, of the law, of our rights or of any third party; (2) to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law; and (3) if you have given permission for us to share your account information with other members of your household. DailyDoseLife may also sell, transfer, or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your personally identifiable information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the new entity planned processing of your information differs materially from that set forth in this Privacy Policy.
 

OUR BULLETIN BOARDS, SOCIAL MEDIA PAGES, CHAT ROOMS & USER BLOGS
Our program provides support through bulletin boards, chat rooms (support groups), social media pages and blogs. This format gives our members the opportunity to interact with each other. These areas are moderated to help keep inappropriate messages from being posted. You are offered the opportunity to include your e-mail address with your message, but you are not obligated to do so. Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online (whether it is on message boards, through e-mail, in meeting rooms, on social media pages or in blogs) your information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. We cannot control the actions of any third parties. We reserve the irrevocable, perpetual and worldwide right to copy and post both within the DailyDoseLife website, and those of its parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, assigns, agents and licensees and any social media outlets and advertising medium through which we are engaged any comments, pictures or other information you post on the bulletin boards, social media pages, chat rooms, blogs, or elsewhere on the DailyDoseLife community website, without any further notice to you or any remuneration therefore. Your Rights and Your Consent

 

YOUR CONSENT AND NOTIFICATION OF CHANGE
By using our Site, telephone consultation, or mailing in requests for information you consent to the collection and use of your information by DailyDoseLife. If at some point in the future, there is a material change to our information usage practices that affect your personally identifiable information, we will notify you by e-mail. At the time of this message, you will be able to opt-out of the new information usage by sending a message to the following e mail: info@dailydoselife.com. You should check this posted privacy statement for changes.

 

NEWSLETTER
If a user wishes to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask only for an individuals e-mail address. Out of respect for our users privacy, we provide a way to opt-out of these communications. Click here to unsubscribe to the DailyDoseLife newsletter.

 

CORRECTIONS/UPDATES
To make changes to any of your personal information, including name, username, password, shipping address, and telephone number, click on the MyAccount section of the DailyDoseLife web site or call DailyDoseLife at 212-608-6891. Household members may not make changes to your account information, or cancel or renew your account without your permission. If you have not already indicated your permission for household members to access your account at the time you placed your first order, please call 212-608-6891.

 

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES
Our Site may contain links to third-party websites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the activities and practices that take place on these sites. Accordingly, we recommend that you review the privacy policy posted on any site that you may access through our Site.

 

TELL US WHAT YOU THINK
DailyDoseLife welcomes your questions and comments about privacy and/or this policy. Please contact us at support@dailydoselife.com.